...
2
2
1
1
9
9
Days
2
2
3
3
Hours
3
3
2
2
Minutes
3
3
1
1
Seconds

Black Canadian Awards

Black Canadian Awards 2014 Nominees

BEST JAZZ / SOUL ACT

soul

Nominees

  • Maureen Washington
    WINNER
  • Sharon Musgrave
  • KellyLee Evans
  • Saidah Baba Talibah
  • Joseph Neale
  • Shakura S'Aida

VOTE

BEST POP ACT

trish

Nominees

  • Jully Black
  • Farahri
    WINNER
  • Trish
  • Fefe Dobson
  • Kreesha Turner
  • Melanie Durrant

VOTE

BEST FEMALE R&B ACT

stacia-daniels

Nominees

  • Kim Davis
  • Flo
  • Andreena Mill
  • Shi Wisdom
    WINNER
  • Staasia Daniels
  • Savannah Re

VOTE

BEST MALE R&B ACT

jrdn-toronto

Nominees

  • DRU
  • K-os
  • JRDN
  • Glenn Lewis
  • Carlos Morgan
    WINNER
  • K'naan

VOTE

BEST FEMALE HIP HOP

eyternia

Nominees

  • Reema Major
  • Jelly Too Fly
  • Michie Mee
    WINNER
  • Eternia
  • Phoenix Pagliacci
  • Haviah Mighty

VOTE

 

BEST MALE HIP HOP ACT

jd

Nominees

  • Rich Kidd
  • Harvey Stripes
  • Maestro
    WINNER
  • Shad
  • JD Era
  • Kardinal Offishall

VOTE

BEST CARIBBEAN STYLE

soca

Nominees

  • Anslem Douglas
    WINNER
  • Soca Emperor
  • Ammoye
  • Jahsmin Daley
  • Shalli
  • Ms Paige

VOTE

BEST AFRICAN STYLE

lorraine

Nominees

  • Blacko Blaze
  • Lorraine Klaasen
  • Tolumide
  • Emmanuel Jal
  • Akin Busari
  • P-Rhymes & Ozee-B
    WINNER

VOTE

BEST GOSPEL ACT

tc3

Nominees

  • Toronto Mass Choir
  • Londa Larmond
    WINNER
  • TC3
  • Sharon Riley & FC
  • FocusWay Ministries
  • Marvia Providence

VOTE

BEST DJ ACT

dj-law

Nominees

  • DJ P-plus
  • DJ Blaze
    WINNER
  • DJ Law
  • DJ Mel Boogie
  • DJ Magic Flowz
  • DJ Smartiez

VOTE

 

BEST MC / HOST

host

Nominees

  • Sir Lancelot
  • Jonathan Shaw
  • Daneo
  • JJ King
  • MC Bonde
    WINNER
  • Kid Kut

VOTE

CONTEMPORARY DANCE

hollwood-dancer

Nominees

  • Shawn Byfield
  • Pulga Muchochoma
  • Esie Mensah
    WINNER
  • Hollywood Jade
  • Toya Robinson
  • Liana Lewis

VOTE

TRADITIONAL DANCE

ijo-vudu

Nominees

  • Mapou Ginen
    WINNER
  • Chemagne Martin
  • Anthony Guerra
  • Ballet Creole
  • Ijo Vudu
  • GhCali

VOTE

BEST ACTOR / ACTRESS

actress

Nominees

  • Lisa Berry
  • Oluniké Adeliyi
    WINNER
  • Emmanuel Kabongo
  • Janet Bailey
  • Dayo Ade
  • Clé Bennett

VOTE

BEST SPOKEN WORD

randell-adjei

Nominees

  • David Delisca
  • Greg Frankson
  • Randell Adjei
    WINNER
  • Dwayne Morgan
  • Nadine Williams
  • Andrea Tabnor

VOTE

 

BEST BLOGGER

blogger

Nominees

  • Nikki Johnson
  • MissGo2girl
  • TEKNIQUE
  • Bee Quammie
    WINNER
  • Brenda Chuinkam
  • Darling Nicky

VOTE

BEST ENTERTAINER

frank-trixx

Nominees

  • Trey Anthony
  • Dorothy Rhau
    WINNER
  • Trixx
  • 4Yall-Ent
  • Arthur Simeon
  • Jay Martin

VOTE

MEDIA PERSONALITY

HEATHER

Nominees

  • Heather Seaman
    WINNER
  • Rosey Edeh
  • Andrea Bain
  • Dwight Drummond
  • Karlene Nation
  • Scott Laurie

VOTE

FASHION DESIGNER

fashion

Nominees

  • Hylton House
    WINNER
  • Beni Boo
  • Cherith Burke
  • Eloli Design
  • Vickie Joseph
  • Beaucoup FH

VOTE

BEST ATHLETE

patrick-kabongo

Nominees

  • Anthony Bennett
  • Ohenewa Akuffo
  • Karina LeBlanc
    WINNER
  • Tammy Sutton-Brown
  • Patrick Kabongo
  • Perdita Felicien

VOTE

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT

lira

Nominees

  • Alison Hinds
  • Lira
  • Samini
  • Khuli Chana
  • Waje
  • Destra Garcia
    WINNER

VOTE

CANADIAN QUEENS

vannessa

Nominees

  • Susan Hall (Brampton)
  • Valentina Gangadeen (Toronto)
  • Vanessa Wheatle (Mississauga)
  • Elizabeth Obeng (York)
  • Josephine Mensah (Saskatoon)
    WINNER

VOTE

PROMOTER / ORGANIZER

ron-allen

Nominees

  • Ron Allen & Cindy Wilson
  • Chris Jackson
  • Andre Blenman
  • Suppa Natty
    WINNER
  • Microbell (MMG)
  • Leroy "Ras" King

VOTE

VIDEO / PHOTOGRAPHER

jalani-morgan

Nominees

  • Jalani Morgan
  • Belinda Kamshuka
    WINNER
  • Alicia Wynter
  • David Powell (DSP)
  • FaceFilms Production
  • Potential Films

VOTE

BEAUTY DESTINATION

jou-jou-hair-beauty-studio

Nominees

  • Diamond Cutz
  • Faces By Pureness
  • Hot Secret Salon
  • Blessing Hairport
  • Jou Jou Hair Beauty Studio
    WINNER
  • Nanni's Natural Hair Salon

VOTE

 
 

+ Awards Date

Queen Elizabeth Theatre
Toronto
June 7th, 2014

+ Tickets from $30

ticket-window

+ Vote From May 19

VOTE

 

+ Eleanor Collins | Video

a-hover